Photo Gallery 2 - First World War 1914-1919

This page contains photographs which have been kindly submitted by visitors to this website and other people who have an interest in the history of the Worcestershire Regiment.

SIMPLY CLICK ON AN INDIVIDUAL THUMBNAIL IMAGE BELOW TO VIEW A LARGER IMAGE

Machine Gun Section, 2nd Worcesters (1914)

3 brothers in the Worcesters (c. 1914)

Officers 2/8th Bn 1915

Men of the 8th Battalion Worcestershire (1914-15)

2nd Bn. NCO's - Staff Sgt. Perkins (c. 1914)

Pte. Alfred C. Hill, M.M.

13th Battalion, 'K' Company, Section 2

Worcesters group in France (WW1)

A/Sgt. Percival John Dart

Pte. Alfred Charles Hill, M.M. in the trenches

Cpl. C. H. Pountney (later Sergeant)

A/Sgt. Reginald L. Isaac

14th Battalion Group - France 1917-18

Pte. David Thomas (POW Group)

Letter to Pte. D. Thomas

Pte. T. Hodgkiss - 5th Battalion (1915)

RQMS Harold David Little

Pte. Frederick W. Tullett

Private Edward John Ray

Worcestershire Regiment men (WW1)

L/Cpl. C. Rooke M.M.

A Troop of Worcestershire Regiment men of WW1

Pte. H. J. Whittall - Millbrook, Plymouth

Sgt. Frederick Goodwin

Pte. John Harrison (on far right)

1/8th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment (1915)

Bert Jelfs (8th Battalion)

Pte. Stephen Oram (4th Battalion)

Pte. J. Clewley, M.M. (10th Battalion group)

Pte. Jack Dennick

Troop of WW1 Worcestershire Regiment men

Pte. Thomas James Kirkaldy

CSM Thomas W. Russon

Men of 'B' Company, 7th Battalion (WW1)

Group of wounded men (1914)

Pte. Edward Coates

Postcard used by Worcesters in WW1

POW's at Gardelegen Camp (Sgt. G. V. Huzzey)

Sgt. G. V. Huzzey, M.M.

Sgt. W. T. Finnemore and other Sergeants

Pte. Alfred Coldicott

Pte. Albert T. Lampitt

Men of the Worcestershire Regiment (c. 1914)

Hip Flask of L/Cpl. W. Whiting

Charles Richards DCM

LCpl. F. W. Tullett

Harry Dennick

Sgt Spicer/Pte. A Hill

Jack Dennick

L/Sgt. R. G. Harris

LCpl. Louis H. Sparrow

Pte. A. Nock

Pte. A. Nock (Cert)

LCpl. G. Gadd (1914)

LCpl. G. Gadd (1914)

Capt Charles E Hackett

Pte. Harold E. Jones

Pte. Harold E. Jones

Pte. B. Roughton

Pte. C. J. Bryan

Pte. G. Fenton

Pte. John E. Newey

Pte. F. J. Harris

Pte. Andrew Downes

Pte. Albert T. Lampitt

Pte. Frank Cecil Needs

Pte. F. Needs scroll

Pte W. H. Woodhouse

Pte. E. J. Toy

Pte. Frederick W. Tullett

Pte. George E. Baldry

Pte. Ralph Greaves

Pte. Harry Jones

Pte. Thomas Merritt

Pte Joseph Raybould (letter)

Pte. William Comber

Sgt. C. H. Pountney

Pte. Joseph Raybould

Pte. William J. Brown

Pte. Leonard Pugh

Pte. Ted Allen

Pte. George C. Jones

William J. Sampson

Pte. William Newey

Pte. William Henry Dixey

Sgt. Joseph H. Young

Sgt. Joseph H. Young

Sgt. Robert E. Jones

L/Cpl. Reg Mobberley

Sgt. G. E. Green, M.M.

2nd Battalion Machine Gunners (1914)

Pte. Sydney Lee

Sgt. Francis B. Birch

Pte. Charles T. Porter

Pte. Harry Parsons

Pte Percy C. Wright

Pte. Thomas E. Jones

Cpl. Joseph Griffiths

Pte. William Hancox (seated front on left)


Pte. Edward Williams

Pte. Joseph Maskall

Pte. Frank Allen

Pte. Henry Sheppard

Pte. Henry Sheppard

Pte. George T. Stevens
Pte. George T. Stevens

Sgt. Charlie Turton

Sgt. Charlie Turton

Pte. W. J. Annis

Pte. W. J. Annis

Pte. George C. Jones & 3 Battalion men (1916)

Pte. George C. Jones & 3 Battalion men (1916)

Sgt. F. W. Gopsill

Sgt. Fred W. Gopsill

Pte. F. E. Vincent

Pte. F. E. Vincent

Pte. C. Styles

Pte. C. Styles

Sgt. Arthur Whittall

Sgt. Arthur Whittall

Lt. G. H. Higgs

Lieut. G. H. Higgs

Private William Bourne

Pte. W. Bourne

Sgt. W. T. Rowles

Sgt. W. T. Rowles

Pte. J. T. Powell

Pte. J. T. Powell

L/Cpl. H. G. Minett

L/Cpl. H. G. Minett

Cpl. B. L. Glossop

Cpl. B. L. Glossop

Pte. P. C. Hasbury

Pte. P. C. Hasbury

Cpl. J. Lane

Cpl. J. Lane

Pte J. Rowley

Pte. J. Rowley

Private G. P. Box

Pte. G. P. Box

Pte. T. H. Williams

Pte. T. H. Williams

LCpl. C. Layland

LCpl. C. Layland

Cpl. P. W. Hemming

Cpl. P. W. Hemming

Private Albert Perks

Pte. Albert Perks

Private Alfred Thomas Kelleway

Pte. A. T. Kelleway

LCpl. C. Layland

LCpl. C. Layland

Private John Harrison 1523

Pte. John Harrison

Pte. Henry W. Sayce

Pte. Henry W. Sayce

Pte E. L Tolman

Pte E. L Tolman

12th Battalion, 'D' Company, Sections 9 & 10

12th Battalion, 'D' Company, Sections 9 & 10

Sgt. J. H. Fussell

Sgt. J. H. Fussell

Pte. W. G. Derrington

Pte. W. G. Derrington

Cpl. J. W. Harris

Cpl. J. W. Harris

Private Frederick Howard

Pte. Frederick Howard

Sgt. R. Chisholm

Sgt. R. Chisholm

Pte. S. C. Box

Pte. S. C. Box

Pte. W. C. Pitman

Pte. W. C. Pitman

Pte. Charles Albert Moffatt (11th Battalion)

Pte. Charles Albert Moffatt (11th Battalion)

Private Thomas Keyte

Pte. Thomas Keyte

Private Howard Jabez Briggs

Pte Howard J. Briggs

Lt. E. V. Hammersley

Lt. E. V. Hammersley

 


CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE