Gheluvelt - The 2nd Battalion men who were there

Below is a list of known Officers and other ranks of the 2nd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment who were present during the battle at Gheluvelt on the 31st October 1914.

I would like to thank Peter Rose for all the hard work in researching and putting together this list over the last few years. This has proved to be a difficult task and is still not finished. As more names are confirmed they will be added to the list. If anyone has confirmation of any names and details which are not on the list below then would you please email them to the webmaster@worcestershireregiment.com

The list below also contains additional information which can include disembarkation date in France and date enlisted in the Regiment. The remarks column provided further details such as; discharge date, KiA (Killed in Action), DoW (Died of Wounds), GSW (Gun Shot Wound), Missing, Desertion, Commissioned and Transferred to 'Z' Class Reserves.

LIST WAS LAST UPDATED ON THE 30th MARCH 2010

Surname
Forename/s
Rank
Number
Disembarked
Enlisted
Remarks

Abbott

Percy George

Pte.

8264

10/09/1914

22/02/1904

Discharged 02/02/1919

Adkins

William

Sgt.

8983

12/08/1914

-

Z

Aldridge

Thomas

Cpl.

6474

10/09/1914

22/08/1901

Discharged 31/03/1920

Anslow

Alfred

Pte.

8966

31/08/1914

07/12/1904

KiA 16/05/1915 (age 33)

Aston

Charles Arthur

Pte.

11072

12/08/1914

02/03/1908

Discharged 07/12/1917

Austing

George Arthur

Pte.

7199

11/09/1914

29/09/1902

Discharged 01/05/1918

Bagley

Jonathan T.

Pte.

9701

13/08/1914

-

Z

Bailey

Richard

Pte.

7769

11/08/1914

29/04/1903

Discharged 28/04/1916

Baker

William David

Pte.

9915

31/08/1914

07/05/1908

Discharged 26/11/1917

Baldwin

Frederick Arthur

Pte.

13082

11/08/1914

-

KiA 20/11/14

Banks

John

Pte.

7892

31/08/1914

29/07/1903

Discharged 16/10/1919

Banks

John Walter

Pte.

7711

12/09/1914

23/03/1903

Discharged 24/04/1918

Banner

Joseph William

Pte.

9954

30/08/1914

-

DoW 16/11/1914

Barber

William

Pte.

8767

10/09/1914

-

KiA 05/11/1914

Barnett

Harry

Pte.

7532

12/09/1914

-

KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn.)

Barrett

Ernest

Pte.

13364

12/08/1914

-

Z

Baskett

George

L/Cpl.

9306

26/08/1914

00/08/1902

Z

Batchelor

James

Lieut. & Qtr. Master

-

12/08/1914

-

Later with the 14th Battalion. - Z

Beale

Alfred

Pte.

10956

12/08/1914

-

KiA 24/11/1914

Bennell

Arthur (Louis)?

Pte.

8818

30/08/1914

-

DoW 23/11/1914

Bennett

Charles Frederick

Pte.

5418

19/09/1914

01/12/1898

Discharged 30/11/1915

Bennett

Harry

Pte.

12861

11/08/1914

-

DoW 06/11/1914

Bennett

Joseph J.

Pte.

8857

11/08/1914

-

Z

Bennett

Levi

L/Cpl.

8192

11/08/1914

03/02/1904

KiA 26/09/1915

Bennett

Richard

Pte.

8542

11/08/1914

-

Z

Bentley

Samuel

Pte.

8798

11/08/1914

-

Reported in Worcester Herald 19th August 1916 edition as wounded.

Bentink

W. H.

Pte.

8723

11/08/1914

-

Declared a deserter 30/01/1915

Berry

Charles Henry

Pte.

9431

12/08/1914

31/08/1905

KiA 24/08/1916

Bersey

William Henry

Pte.

5323

19/09/1914

30/09/1898

Discharged 15/11/1915

Bethel

Ernest Osbourne

Pte.

8247

20/09/1914

17/09/1908

Discharged 16/09/1915

Billingham

Thomas (3rd Bn. C/R)?

Pte.

7659

11/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Birch

James

L/Sgt.

11277

12/08/1914

06/07/1908

Discharged 01/04/1919

Bird

Ernest

Pte.

9416

31/08/1914

-

DoW 03/03/1915

Biscoe

Frederick Crozier Fraser

2/Lieut.

-

-

-

DoW 19/05/1915

Blake

William

Pte.

9347

11/08/1914

-

Z

Blick

Charles William

L/Cpl.

12241

11/08/1914

1910

KiA 16/05/1915

Blinkcow

Harry

L/Sgt.

7850

11/08/1914

-

Discharged 08/01/1916

Blinkiron

William H.

Pte.

6673

12/09/1914

-

Z

Bloomfield

John Walter

Pte.

9672

30/08/1914

01/12/1905

DoW 07/11/1915

Blower

Joseph

Pte.

7275

11/08/1914

-

Discharged 07/03/1916

Bolas

Alfred Birch

Pte.

10344

12/08/1914

-

KiA 07/11/1914

Bonsall

Charles

Pte.

5430

19/09/1914

07/12/1898

Discharged 1919

Bosley

Herbert E.

Pte.

11142

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 13/07/1915

Bowers

Arthur

Pte.

8187

11/09/1914

26/01/1904

Discharged 05/04/1919

Bowring

Edward Langley

Capt

-

12/08/1914

-

Z

Box

George Percy

Pte.

7970

21/08/1914

-

KiA 12/03/1915 (3rd Bn.)

Boyle

John Thomas

Pte.

9499

12/08/1914

-

KiA 08/11/1914

Boylin

George Arthur

Pte.

8445

11/08/1914

06/06/1904

KiA 10/08/1916

Brace

Andrew

Pte.

8290

11/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Bradish

Alfred

CSM

3681

12/08/1914

05/05/1893

Discharged 15/12/1919

Bragg

Robert

Sgt.

4750

11/08/1914

12/01/1897

Discharged 28/2/1919

Breese

Bernard Arthur

Pte.

10557

26/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Brettell

William

Pte.

8676

11/08/1914

-

Discharged 06/04/1915

Bridge

Samual

Pte.

7613

12/09/1914

-

Discharged 08/02/1916

Bridge

Samuel

L/Cpl.

6942

12/09/1914

15/03/1902

KiA 26/09/1915

Bromage

Reuben William

Sgt.

8389

27/08/1914

21/01/1909

Discharged 27/07/1916

Brooks (Brookes)?

Albert

Pte.

7861

11/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Brown

Sidney

Sgt.

6429

11/08/1914

13/07/1901

Promoted to C.S.M. -  Z

Brown

William

Pte.

5394

19/09/1914

-

Discharged 14/06/1917

Brown

William

Pte.

9259

11/08/1914

-

Discharged 23/06/1916

Bull

James

Pte.

7771

11/08/1914

-

KiA 26/09/1915

Bunyan

Henry

Pte.

7445

11/09/1914

02/01/1903

Discharged 01/01/1916

Burton

Ernest Harry

L/Cpl.

6416

12/09/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Butler

Lewis J.

Pnr. Sgt.

6912

12/08/1914

-

Commission 13/04/1917

Callaway

Frederick James

Pte.

6560

11/09/1914

18/11/1901

KiA 05/08/1916 (3rd Bn.)

Candler

William James

Sgt.

9599

12/08/1914

06/11/1905

Promoted to Warrant Officer Class 2.  - Z

Carrington

Chas H.

Pte.

12042

12/08/1914

-

Wounded 24/11/1914. -  Z

Carrington

Edward Worrell

Lieut.

-

-

-

KiA 27/09/1915

Cartwright

Sidney

Pte.

11421

12/08/1914

-

Z

Chambers

Edward

Pte.

9944

12/08/1914

-

Also served in Army Cyclist Corps (MT) M/39585.  -  Z

Chambers

William

Pte.

8613

12/08/1914

12/01/1901

KiA 16/05/1915

Chaplin

Herbert

Pte.

10155

12/08/1914

12/09/1906

Discharged 16/02/1919

Chatterton

Fred

Pte.

8184

12/08/1914

01/02/1904

KiA 15/05/1915

Churches

Thomas Victor

Cpl.

9343

20/09/1914

15/07/1905

D.C.M. Gazette 05/08/1915. Promoted to Lance Sergeant. Z

Clarke

Arthur

Pte.

8284

12/08/1914

-

Promoted to Corporal. DoW 28/07/1916

Clarke

Bowcher Campbell Senhouse (Bowie)

Lieut. & Adjutant

-

12/08/1914

-

Z

Clarke

James

Pte.

7789

12/08/1914

06/05/1903

Discharged 05/05/1916

Clarke

William

Pte.

9867

12/09/1914

-

Z

Cleaver

Joseph

Pte.

10002

12/08/1914

-

Z

Clem

John

L/Sgt.

7675

12/08/1914

06/03/1903

M.I.D. Gazette 17/02/1915. Promoted to Sergeant (5th Bn) Z

Clewley

James

Pte.

8487

12/08/1914

12/07/1904

KiA 25/03/1918 (10th Bn.)

Clives

James

Pte.

8188

12/08/1914

-

Wounded 24/11/1914. Discharged 29/11/1916

Cole

Frederick Ernest

L/Cpl.

5354

20/09/1914

12/10/1898

Discharged 11/10/1915

Cole

John (Jack)

Pte.

12645

12/08/1914

-

Z

Cole

Robert

Pte.

8984

26/08/1914

-

KiA 16/06/1915 (3rd Bn.)

Collett

Cyril Frederick

Pte.

13315

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Collett

Samuel

Pte.

7868

12/08/1914

-

KiA 14/11/1914

Connell

James

Pte.

9139

12/09/1914

-

Transferred to Royal Engineers (252816). - Z

Conroy

Timothy

Pte.

7511

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 14/01/1916

Consterdine

David J.

Pte.

9332

30/08/1914

-

Z

Corbett

Henry

Pte.

10356

12/08/1914

-

Missing 01/08/1915

Cosnett

Thomas Herbert

Pte.

8467

12/08/1914

-

DoW 19/01/1915

Cowley

Alfred

Pte.

7557

12/08/1914

26/01/1903

Discharged 04/03/1916

Cownley

Joseph

Pte.

8435

31/08/1914

08/06/1904

Discharged 07/02/1919

Cox

Thomas Edwin

Pte.

12844

12/08/1914

-

Wounded at Gheluvelt on the 31/10/1914. Discharged 01/05/1915

Crawford

George

Pte.

7983

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Crocker

Ernest E.

Pte.

13527

30/08/1914

-

Discharged 03/05/1917

Crump

George

Cpl.

8713

12/08/1914

-

Awards whilst serving in 1st Battalion.

Cullen

Albert E.

Pte.

8803

12/09/1914

-

Z

Curtis

William George

Pte.

9064

31/08/1914

31/01/1905

DoW 05/12/1914

Dance

Arthur Edward Francis

Pte.

8864

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Danks

James

Pte.

9476

12/08/1914

30/09/1905

KiA 04/11/1918 (1/8 Bn.)

Darwood

James

Pte.

8087

12/09/1914

-

Z

Davies

Joseph

Pte.

9971

30/08/1914

-

Z

Davis(Davies)?

William Frederick

Pte.

5981

12/08/1914

-

KiA 02/12/1917

Davis

William

Pte.

8183

12/08/1914

29/01/1904

DCM Gazette 19/08/1916. MID Gazette 15/06/1916. Promoted to Sergeant.  -  Z

Day

Alfred

Pte.

7631

11/09/1914

-

DoW 08/11/1914

Denning

William John

Pte.

10946

12/08/1914

-

Z

Derry

John J.

Pte.

7565

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 27/01/1916

Dews

Albert Edward

Pte.

12673

12/08/1914

-

Z

Dickenson

Ernest James

Pte.

8588

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 29/06/1915

Dicks

James William

Pte.

9330

31/08/1914

05/07/1905

Discharged 28/10/1919

Dillon

John

Pte.

5613

12/08/1914

-

DoW 01/01/1915

Dixon

Henry

Pte.

10554

26/08/1914

12/07/1907

Discharged 13/04/1915

Doherty

Thomas James

Pte.

8444

20/09/1914

29/07/1901

Discharged 09/10/1915

Douch

George

Pte.

10066

26/08/1914

-

Z

Downes

John

Pte.

12842

12/08/1914

-

Z

Drain

Bernard

Pte.

9124

30/08/1914

-

Z

Dumbleton

Thomas Alfred

Pte.

10462

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Duval

John Henry

Pte.

7463

11/09/1914

06/01/1903

Discharged 25/03/1919

Dyer

Alfred E.

Pte.

8610

12/08/1914

-

Z

Earridge

Harold Arthur

L/Cpl.

9302

12/08/1914

15/06/1905

Z

Easthope

Joseph Alexander

L/Cpl.

12830

12/08/1914

04/01/1912

Discharged 26/12/1916

Edmonds

Thomas

Pte.

7180

07/09/1914

22/09/1902

Discharged 21/09/1915

Edwards

Albert

CQMS

5302

12/08/1914

-

KiA 10/11/1914

Edwards

Edward

Pte.

9493

11/09/1914

-

Z

Edwards

Frederick

Pte.

10448

12/08/1914

-

DoW 01/11/1914

Edwards

Thomas

Cpl.

7907

11/09/1914

07/08/1903

Discharged 02/01/1918

Ellis

George

Sgt.

8525

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 13/09/1916

Elston

Henry Charles

Pte.

11344

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Emblow

Charles

Pte.

8740

31/08/1914

10/10/1904

Died 12/02/1919

Emmett

Robert

L/Cpl.

6197

11/09/1914

-

Discharged 29/06/1915

Evans

Christopher

Pte.

5782

12/09/1914

-

KiA 13/03/1915 (1st Bn.)

Evans

James Edward

Sgt.

7877

12/08/1914

21/07/1903

Discharged 13/01/1920

Evans

John

Cpl.

6584

12/08/1914

29/11/1901

DoW 17/01/1915

Evans

John

Pte.

9321

-

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Farn

Joseph

Pte.

12819

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 16/07/1915

Faulkner

Joseph W.C.

Pte.

11876

12/08/1914

-

Z

Faulkner

William

Pte.

3797

19/09/1914

26/06/1893

Discharged 31/03/1920

Fencott

William

Pte.

8415

13/08/1914

-

Z

Flemming

Alfred

Pte.

11919

31/08/1914

-

DoW 01/11/1914

Flynn

Thomas

Pte.

3771

25/08/1914

25/08/1893

Discharged 19/07/1917

Ford

Richard Jellard

Capt.

-

12/08/1914

-

KiA 09/05/1915 (1st Bn.)

Forman

S. A.

Pte.

10508

12/08/1914

-

Declared a deserter 27/08/1915

France

William

Pte.

7590

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 04/02/1916

Freeman

Thomas

Pte.

7641

12/09/1914

24/02/1903

Discharged 16/07/1915

Freeth

Frank Henry

Pte.

8515

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 10/04/1916

Furley

John Dennis

Sgt.

8386

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 28/03/1916

Gadd

George

L/Cpl.

9000

27/08/1914

1905

Discharged 07/03/1917

Garlick

William H.

Pte.

11359

12/08/1914

-

Z

Gascoyne-Williams

Edward

Capt.

-

25/09/1914

-

See Williams, Edward Gascoine (same man)?

George

Harry William

Dmr.

9710

12/08/1914

-

DoW 31/10/1914

Gibson

James

Pte.

12009

12/08/1914

-

Z

Gill

Philip Claude

Pte.

8559

30/08/1914

09/08/1904

KiA 01/11/1914

Grainger

David

Pte.

7553

12/09/1914

22/01/1903

Discharged 21/01/1916

Green

Mark Thomas

Pte.

9315

30/08/1914

-

KiA 26/09/1915

Gregory

Arthur

Pte.

10546

12/08/1914

-

Z

Grimley

Henry Cyril

Capt.

-

29/09/1914

-

Z

Grundy

John

Pte.

6088

11/09/1914

08/10/1900

Discharged 02/06/1917

Gulliver

Arthur Edward

Pte.

10060

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Gwilliam

Harry (Henry)?

Pte.

7642

12/08/1914

-

KiA 14/11/1914

Gwilliam

Walter

Pte.

7643

12/08/1914

24/02/1903

Discharged 23/02/1916

Hadley

Charles Frederick

Pte.

8675

12/09/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Hall

James Richard

Pte.

7507

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Hall

Thomas

L/Sgt.

9819

12/08/1914

01/03/1906

Z

Hamilton

William H. O.

Pte.

12293

12/08/1914

-

Z

Hancocks

William John

Pte.

8285

11/08/1914

08/03/1904

KiA 16/05/1915

Hankey

Edward Barnard

Major

-

12/08/1914

07/12/1895

Z

Hanwell

A. C.

Pte.

7876

12/08/1914

-

Z

Harber

Victor Augustus

Pte.

7300

12/08/1914

-

Discharged ?/?/?

Harbord

William

Pte.

10177

27/08/1914

-

KiA 25/09/1915

Harris

John

Pte.

9337

26/08/1914

-

Z

Harris

William

Pte.

9162

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 15/05/1916

Harrison

Ernest

Pte.

7798

12/08/1914

13/05/1903

Z

Hartland

Harry

Pte.

7293

12/08/1914

06/11/1902

Discharged 05/11/1915

Hartle

John

Pte.

7429

12/08/1914

29/12/1902

Discharged 31/12/1915

Haskett-Smith

Ernest Andrew

Lieut.

-

12/08/1914

-

Later Captain     Z

Hatton

Henry G.

Pte.

11291

12/08/1914

-

Z

Haycock

Walter

Pte.

8078

12/09/1914

01/12/1903

Discharged 21/04/1919

Hayes

Harry

Pte.

8186

12/09/1914

-

KiA 20/04/1917 (3rd Bn.)

Hayes

John

Pte.

9997

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Head

Ernest

Pte.

9399

22/08/1914

22/08/1905

KiA 20/07/1916

Healey

Ernest

Pte.

9937

12/08/1914

22/05/1906

Discharged 31/03/1920

Heathcote

James

Pte.

8512

12/08/1914

-

Z

Heathorn

Thomas

Pte.

11903

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 05/01/1916

Hemming

William Henry

Pte.

7510

12/08/1914

15/01/1903

Discharged 14/01/1916

Hewins

John Henry

L/Cpl.

8274

11/09/1914

25/02/1904

DoW 23/09/1915 (3rd Bn)

Hicks

Frederick

Pte.

12658

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 21/05/1915

Hill

Vincent J.

Pte.

7394

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 03/08/1915

Hitch

Arthur Clarence

Pte.

7230

12/09/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Hodgkiss

Thomas

Pte.

7742

12/08/1914

-

Wounded Dec. 1914 -  Z

Hodson

Charles

Pte.

12932

12/08/1914

-

Wounded Dec. 1914 -  Z

Holden

Samuel

Pte.

8871

30/08/1914

-

Wounded Nov. 1914 -  Z

Honey

Henry

Pte.

7346

12/08/1914

-

Wounded Nov. 1914 -  Z

Horsfield

Charles

Pte.

7886

20/09/1914

02/08/1908

Discharged 22/06/1916

Horsley

William Henry

Pte.

10172

12/08/1914

-

KiA 20/11/1914

Howard

John

Pte.

11159

12/08/1914

-

Z

Howells

Alfred

Pte.

8140

12/08/1914

-

Z

Hudson

Eric Charles Robert

Lieut.

-

12/08/1914

-

Z

Hughes

Herbert

Pte.

9043

12/08/1914

19/01/1905

Discharged 18/02/1919

Humphries

John

L/Cpl.

9727

12/08/1914

01/00/1906

Discharged 31/03/1920

Hunt

William

Pte.

7228

12/08/1914

13/10/1902

Discharged 12/10/1915

Ingles

William Henry

Pte.

5490

20/09/1914

08/02/1899

Discharged 29/06/1915

Jackson

Arthur

Pte.

11722

12/08/1914

-

DoW 07/08/1915 (4th Bn.)

Jackson

John

Pte.

6499

12/08/1914

19/09/1901

Discharged 17/11/1918

Jackson

Louis

Pte.

7368

12/08/1914

-

DoW 04/11/1914

Jennings

Joseph

Pte.

8439

31/08/1914

12/06/1904

Discharged 31/03/1920

Jewsbury

Harry

Pte.

7697

11/09/1914

-

Z

Jones

Albert Henry

Pte.

11345

12/08/1914

-

DoW 17/11/1914

Jones

Alfred F.

Pte.

13482

12/08/1914

-

Z

Jones

Edwin John

Pte.

5591

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 13/12/1915

Jones(2)

Frank Valentine

Pte.

9327

12/08/1914

02/07/1905

Convicted of Desertion 07/12/1915

Jones

Henry

Pte.

7739

12/08/1914

-

Died 25/12/1914

Jones

John

Pte.

8945

13/08/1914

19/11/1904

Z

Jukes

John

Pte.

7260

12/09/1914

21/10/1902

Discharged 12/11/1918

Kemp

Albert Edgar

L/Sgt.

10968

12/08/1914

-

Commission 19/07/1915

Kinchin

Alfred G.

Pte.

9566

12/08/1914

-

Z

King

Richard

Pte.

7560

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Kings

George

Pte.

7495

11/09/1914

08/01/1903

Discharged 07/01/1916

Kirk

John

Pte.

12913

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Lane

George

Pte.

8065

12/08/1914

-

Z

Lane

Thomas

L/Cpl.

4644

12/08/1914

27/07/1896

Discharged 20/06/1919

Lanchester(2)

Ernest

Pte.

8499

12/09/1914

13/07/1904

Convicted of Desertion 25/06/1915

Langford

Arthur

Pte.

7319

12/09/1914

13/11/1902

Discharged 15/11/1915

Large

Alfred

Pte.

9167

12/08/1914

14/03/1905

Discharged 06/03/1919

Lee

Alfred

Pte.

9248

12/08/1914

15/05/1905

Z

Leigh

Sydney Frank

Pte.

10064

-

27/07/1906

Z

Lewis

William Henry

Pte.

8123

12/08/1914

-

KiA 18/08/1917 (4th Bn.)

Lloyd

Arthur

Pte.

9628

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Lloyd

Evan

Pte.

7449

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 30/12/1915

Louch

Joseph

Pte.

5482

12/09/1914

26/01/1899

Discharged 26/01/1916

Lugg

Ernest Stanley (Ted)

L/Sgt.

8185

12/08/1914

30/01/1904

Z

Mackender

William

Pte.

9588

12/09/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Mansell

William

Pte.

8191

12/08/1914

-

Z

Mant

John Henry

L/Cpl.

5524

19/09/1914

10/04/1899

Discharged 26/02/1919

Martin

A. H.

Pte.

8751

12/08/1914

-

Z

Martin

George

Pte.

5468

20/09/1914

16/01/1899

Discharged 27/01/1915

Matthews

George Thomas

Pte.

9940

12/08/1914

29/05/1906

Z

Matthews

William

Pte.

10512

14/08/1914

-

Z

Mayston

Albert William James

CSM

4438

12/08/1914

23/08/1895

Discharged 07/06/1918 Commissioned

McClellan

Greville Edward Gordon

Lieut.

-

-

-

KiA 20/10/1915

McGahan (Clinton)

Albert John

L/Cpl.

10738

12/08/1914

01/10/1907

Discharged 23/11/1916

McKenzie

Herbert

Pte.

9361

30/08/1914

-

Discharged 15/07/1916

Merriman

William Joseph

Pte.

12054

12/08/1914

-

DoW 03/11/1914

Miller

John Edward

Pte.

8790

12/08/1914

17/10/1904

Discharged 28/03/1919

Millichap

William Wallace

Pte.

7395

19/09/1914

-

DoW 16/11/1914

Mills

Samuel

Pte.

7252

12/08/1914

20/10/1902

Discharged 20/10/1915

Millward

Alfred

Pte.

8232

30/08/1914

17/02/1904

Z - Died 20/01/1964

Minor

Daniel

Pte.

8202

31/08/1914

04/02/1904

Discharged 13/07/1919

Mitchell

Henry James

Pte.

7806

31/08/1914

03/06/1903

Z

Mobberley

William

Pte.

7283

12/08/1914

-

KiA 20/10/1915 (1st Bn.)

Morgan

Edward

Pte.

8144

11/09/1914

01/05/1903

DoW 26/09/1915

Morgan

Ernest

Pte.

7773

31/08/1914

-

Discharged 09/05/1916

Morgan

Henry W.

Pte.

7977

12/08/1914

-

Z

Morris

Joseph

Cpl.

7821

12/08/1914

-

Z

Morris

William

Pte.

9555

30/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Mucklow

Walter

Pte.

9110

31/08/1914

-

Z

Mulloy

Bernard

Pte.

8165

12/08/1914

27/01/1904

DoW 11/10/1916 (3rd Bn)

Murrell

Ernest

Pte.

11095

12/08/1914

-

Z

Nash

Albert

Pte.

10152

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 29/07/1916

Nash

Luke John

Pte.

10136

19/09/1914

-

KiA 14/11/1914

Nash

William

Pte.

5447

19/09/1914

-

KiA 20/11/1914

Newsholme

George

Sgt.

4506

12/08/1914

16/09/1898

Discharged 08/09/1919

Nicholls

Arthur Harry

Pte.

12878

12/08/1914

-

DoW 02/11/1914

North

Herbert

Pte.

9168

31/08/1914

16/03/1905

Discharged 03/10/1917

Norwood

Herbert Thomas

Pte.

7513

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Oliver

Edgar Foster

Pte.

7894

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 22/07/1915

Onions

Charles

Pte.

8182

12/08/1914

20/01/1904

Demobilized 27/02/1919

Organ

John

Pte.

6420

12/09/1914

11/07/1901

Discharged 11/09/1918

Organ

Richard

Pte.

6240

12/09/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Osborne

Thomas

Pte.

9001

12/08/1914

-

Awarded M.M. (29/8/1918). Promoted to L/Cpl.  - Z

O'Shea

John T.

Pte.

8160

12/08/1914

-

Z

Padden

John

Pte.

8658

12/08/1914

15/09/1904

Army Reserve 19/03/19

Page

Clifford

Pte.

6299

11/09/1914

-

KiA 16/05/1915

Pandfield

W. G.

CQMS

5778

12/08/1914

-

Commission 18/12/1915

Pankhurst

Thomas

Pte.

5361

20/09/1914

19/10/1898

Discharged 10/03/1919

Parminter

William Arthur Vye

Pte.

9469

12/08/1914

26/09/1905

Discharged 06/06/1918

Passey

Henry

Pte.

6492

20/09/1914

-

Z

Payne

George

Pte.

7254

11/09/1914

21/10/1902

Discharged 20/10/1915

Perkins

John

Pte.

9523

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 05/02/1916

Perks

Albert

Pte.

8513

12/08/1914

-

DoW 01/11/1914

Perrins

William

Sgt.

8837

19/09/1914

26/03/1912

Discharged 11/04/1917

Phillips

Charles Alfred

Pte.

6922

11/09/1914

05/03/1902

Discharged 25/04/1916

Pitts

Harold

Pte.

9429

06/09/1914

06/08/1905

Z

Plant

Thomas

Pte.

8935

26/08/1914

15/11/1904

Discharged 07/03/1917

Plummer

John

Pte.

5919

11/09/1914

-

KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn.)

Pollard

Ernest

C/Sgt.

5362

12/08/1914

20/10/1898

Discharged 28/11/1919

Poole

Frank

Pte.

8146

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 23/03/1916

Poole

George Frederick

Sgt.

7192

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Popple

George

Pte.

8484

12/08/1914

-

Z

Porter

John Edward

Pte.

10438

30/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Portman

Reuben Edward

Pte.

10888

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 30/08/1917

Posthill

John William

Pte.

6423

19/09/1914

12/07/1901

KiA 28/06/1915 (4th Bn.)

Powell

William

Pte.

12513

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 01/06/1915

Powell

William

Pte.

9047

30/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Powell

William John

Pte.

8618

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 28/04/1916

Pugh

James

C/Sgt.

4167

12/08/1914

-

KiA 14/11/1914

Pulley

Albert Thomas

Pte.

10889

12/08/1914

-

Z

Quincey

George Frederick

Pte.

13314

12/08/1914

-

KiA 13/11/1914

Quiney

James A.

Pte.

9301

12/08/1914

-

Z

Quinton

William Frederick

Pte.

8092

12/08/1914

09/12/1903

Discharged 21/06/1919

Ralston

Charles Hargreaves

S/Maj.

2191

12/08/1914

-

Commission 22/10/1914

Read

James William

Pte.

9484

31/08/1914

-

Z

Reading

Andrew

Pte.

8461

20/09/1914

19/08/1909

Discharged 17/01/1917

Reynolds

Thomas

Pte.

7006

11/09/1914

06/05/1902

Discharged 10/05/1917

Richards

Joseph

Pte.

7255

11/09/1914

21/10/1902

Discharged 20/10/1915

Richards

Joseph

Pte.

8514

12/08/1914

-

KiA 13/04/1915

Ricketts

John

Pte.

7487

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 11/01/1916

Riley

Arthur

Pte.

9422

12/08/1914

-

Z

Roberts

Benjamin

Pte.

8223

11/09/1914

-

Z

Roberts

George Henry

Sgt.

5243

12/08/1914

18/07/1898

GSW to scalp 22/09/1914 (4 days in hospital). KiA 20/11/1914 Ypres

Robins

Robert(s)? Damerall

Pte.

5772

11/09/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Rollason

Harry

Pte.

8795

30/08/1914

-

DoW 07/11/1914

Rollings

George

Pte.

7330

12/08/1914

12/11/1902

Discharged 15/03/1919

Rollings

Walter Hubert (Bill)

Pte.

12585

12/08/1914

-

Z

Rose

Robert

Pte.

7632

12/08/1914

19/02/1903

Discharged 18/02/1916

Round

Joseph

Pte.

7002

11/09/1914

06/05/1902

Discharged 20/04/1916

Rowbotham

Thomas

Pte.

8355

12/08/1914

-

Z

Rowley

Arthur

Pte.

8132

12/08/1914

-

Z

Russon

Harry

Pte.

7595

11/09/1914

05/02/1903

Discharged 04/02/1916

Ryan

Frank J.

Pte.

9240

12/08/1914

-

Z

Salters

Sidney

Pte.

9120

12/08/1914

-

Promoted to Lance Corporal. DoW 20/10/1916 (4th Bn)

Samways

Cecil Clarence

Pte.

13104

12/08/1914

-

DoW 16/11/1914

Saunders

George Albert Victor

Pte.

7239

12/08/1914

-

Wounded at Gallipoli in 1915 (GSW left hand). Also served in Labour Corps Private (443577)-  Z

Seal

Harry

Pte.

6319

20/09/1914

-

KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn.)

Seckington

William

Pte.

8399

12/08/1914

26/04/1909

Discharged 26/04/1916

Sexton

D. (Daniel)?

Pte.

11250

12/08/1914

-

Deserter 09/02/1915

Shambrook

Herbert Robert Edward

Pte.

7883

31/08/1914

-

Discharged 12/07/1916

Sheppard

Geoffrey Allan

2/Lieut.

-

-

-

Z

Shergold

Arthur

Pte.

9349

12/08/1914

-

Z

Simmonds(Simmons)?

Harry (A)?

Pte.

9384

22/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Simpson

Albert George

Pte.

8923

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 30/05/1915

Slater

Harry

L/Cpl.

7442

12/08/1914

13/12/1901

Z

Slaughter

George Aldous (''Gas'')

Lieut.

-

-

-

Z

Small

Peter

Sgt.

8913

12/08/1914

-

Silver War Badge

Smith

Albert Charles

Pte.

9453

31/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Smith

Alfred F.

Pte.

11937

12/08/1914

-

Z

Smith

George

Pte.

7727

12/09/1914

30/03/1903

Wounded 24/11/1914. Discharged 29/03/1916

Smith

Harry

Pte.

7754

09/09/1914

17/04/1903

Wounded at Gheluvelt, GSW to head and legs. Discharged 06/04/1915

Smith

Richard

Pte.

8399

12/08/1914

-

Z

Smith

Walter Thomas

CQMS

5642

12/08/1914

1900

Commissioned 30/04/16. KiA 03/03/1917 (8th Beds)

Smith

William

Pte.

5976

20/09/1914

07/08/1900

Transferred to Ox. & Bucks L. I. (21311) & Hamps. Regt (09011). - Z

Smith

William

Pte.

8832

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Spicer

George Thomas

Pte.

9202

12/08/1914

-

DoW 17/05/1915

Spiers

Albert Bernard

Pte.

8169

12/08/1914

-

Also served in Royal Defence Corps Acting L/Sgt. (50451). Z

Stansbie

Charles Henry (''Charlie'')

Pte.

8924

12/08/1914

15/11/1904

Discharged 31/03/1920

Steward

George Henry

L/Cpl.

8509

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Stones

George

Pte.

7583

12/08/1914

03/02/1903

Discharged 02/02/1916

Stoney

Gerald Johnstone Lipycott

Lieut

-

12/08/1914

-

Transport Officer with 2nd Bn. Aug. 1914. M.C. Gazette date 01/01/1918. D.S.O. Gazette 16/09/1918. MID 28/12/1918. Later Lieut.-Col.  -  Z

Sumner

W. G. (''Tim'') John W.?

Sgt.

8132

-

-

Z

Sutton

Frederick

L/Sgt.

6551

12/08/1914

-

Z

Swift

Charles Robert

Pte.

11296

12/08/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Swinford

Allen Bert

Pte.

13338

12/08/1914

-

Z

Tandy

Arthur

Pte.

7720

12/08/1914

30/03/1903

Z

Taylor

Albert

Pte.

7710

12/08/1914

18/03/1903

Discharged 17/03/1916

Taylor

Henry

Pte.

10538

12/08/1914

03/07/1907

Discharged 21/01/1919

Taylor

William

Pte.

5519

20/09/1914

-

Discharged 07/04/1916

Teague

Frederick Francis

Pte.

8404

20/09/1914

-

Discharged ?/?/?

Thomas

Arthur

L/Cpl.

4557

12/08/1914

-

Z

Thomas

Thomas James

Pte.

8444

12/08/1914

-

KiA 12/03/1915 (3rd Bn.)

Thompson

James

Pte.

9270

12/08/1914

-

KiA 02/10/1915

Thompson

James

Pte.

6614

12/09/1914

18/12/1901

Discharged 25/02/1918

Thornton

Harry

Pte.

5959

11/09/1914

23/07/1900

Z

Timms

William T.

Pte.

7391

31/08/1914

-

Discharged 05/12/1915

Tolley

William

Pte.

5646

20/09/1914

30/11/1899

Discharged 20/01/1919

Tooze

Frederick Arthur

L/Cpl.

10140

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 07/05/1917

Tranter

Ernest

Pte.

8190

12/08/1914

-

KiA 16/05/1915

Tromans

Benjamin

Pte.

8346

12/08/1914

-

DoW 29/09/1915

Tucker

John W.

Pte.

6981

12/09/1914

-

Z

Tucker

Joseph Charles

Pte.

8336

12/08/1914

14/04/1904

KiA 31/10/1914

Tucker

William

L/Cpl.

9235

31/08/1914

02/05/1905

Discharged 05/05/1916

Tullett

Frederick Wilson

Pte.

13049

12/08/1914

19/02/1912

Discharged 26/03/1915

Tupman

Frederick

Pte.

8340

20/09/1914

-

KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn.)

Turbyfield

Charles Henry

Pte.

9913

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 10/11/1916

Turley

John

Pte.

7911

12/09/1914

-

KiA 31/10/1914

Turner

Thomas

Pte.

8141

12/09/1914

-

Discharged 26/07/1915

Tustin

Mark James

Pte.

6001

12/08/1914

20/08/1902

Discharged 24/03/1919

Tuton

George

Pte.

10150

12/08/1914

-

Z

Vaughan

James

Pte.

9960

12/08/1914

-

Z

Wainman

Philip Stafford Gordon

Capt.

-

01/10/1914

-

KiA 26/09/1915

Waldron

Charles H.

Pte.

8711

12/09/1914

-

Z

Walker

Benjamin

Pte.

9734

12/08/1914

-

KiA 09/11/1914

Wall

Alfred

Pte.

5720

20/09/1914

-

KiA 15/05/1915

Wall

John

Pte.

9857

27/08/1914

-

KiA 16/06/1915

Wallace

Thomas

Pte.

8447

19/09/1914

-

KiA 14/11/1914

Walliker

Edmund

Sgt.

9605

12/08/1914

-

Z

Walters

Alfred

Pte.

7847

12/08/1914

02/07/1903

Discharged 31/03/1920

Wanklin

Bert(ie)

Pte.

8251

11/09/1914

-

DoW 11/11/1914

Ward

Jessie

Pte.

7658

12/08/1914

27/02/1903

Discharged 11/03/1916

Warder

Herbert

Pte.

8422

12/08/1914

-

GSW (finger) 02/11/1914. Later promoted to CSM. Discharged Feb. 1919.

Ware

Alfred (George)?

Pte.

9286

30/08/1914

-

Z

Watts

Esau

Pte.

7853

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 12/09/1916

Way

Charles George

Pte.

7176

11/09/1914

-

Discharged 10/04/1915

Weavings

William

Pte.

11385

12/08/1914

25/08/1908

Discharged 24/08/1920

Wells

John

Sgt.

8249

12/08/1914

-

Awarded DCM. Later rank CQMS. KiA 12/01/1916.

Welsh

Horatio

Pte.

6404

20/09/1914

-

Also served in Labour Corps Lance Corporal (138879). -Z

Westwood

David

Pte.

7373

12/09/1914

-

KiA 20/04/1916 (9th Bn.)

White

John William

Pte.

8644

12/08/1914

08/09/1904

wounded 24/11/1914. Promoted to Acting Warrant Officer Class 2.     -  Z

White

Charles

Sgt.

5382

12/08/1914

03/11/1898

Discharged 02/11/1915

Williams

Edward Gascoine

Capt.

-

25/09/1914

-

See Gascoyne/Williams (same man)?

Williams

Ernest

Pte.

9378

12/08/1914

15/08/1905

Discharged 16/03/1919

Williams

Harold

Pte.

13339

12/08/1914

-

Z

Williams

Harold Frederick

Cpl.

5689

12/08/1914

-

Z

Williams

Richard

Pte.

11316

12/08/1914

21/07/1908

Also South Staffordshire Regiment (47131). Discharged 20th July 1920.

Williams

William

CSM

4584

12/08/1914

-

DoW 08/11/1914

Williams

William

Pte.

11441

12/08/1914

-

Discharged 16/04/1916

Wilson(2)

Herbert

Pte.

6488

12/09/1914

03/09/1901

Convicted of Desertion 03/11/1916

Wingate

William

Pte.

7783

20/09/1914

08/05/1903

Discharged 13/06/1917

Woodward

William J.

Pte.

9231

27/08/1914

-

Discharged 10/04/1916

Woolams

Thomas

Pte.

8136

12/08/1914

-

KiA 25/01/1917 (9th Bn.)

Wootton

William

Pte.

8528

12/08/1914

-

Z

Wright

William Alfred

Pte.

8380

12/08/1914

-

KiA 02/11/1914

Wright

William Edward

Pte.

5575

19/09/1914

31/07/1899

Discharged 14/08/1916

York

William George

Pte.

9123

12/08/1914

-

DoW 09/09/1916


CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE