Worcestershire Regiment Men - Absent Voters List 1918-1919

Surnames starting with R

LIST WAS LAST UPDATED ON THE 18th OCTOBER 2013

Surname

Forename/s

Parish

Rank

Battalion

Number

Notes

Rabey

Norman Thomas

Wollaston

Sgt.

1/8th

241692

 

Randle

Alfred George

Kidderminster

Pte.

1st

24917

Missing

Randle

Harold

Kidderminster

Cpl.

1/7th

200560

 

Randle

Hedley

Kidderminster

Pte.

9th

27441

 

Ratcliff

Samuel

Oldbury

Pte.

11th

17739

 

Rathone

John

Oldbury

Pte.

-

24876

 

Rawlings

Thomas Frederick

Kidderminster

Pte.

9th

31080

 

Raybould

Thomas

Chaddesley Corbett

-

14th

159197

 

Rea

Leonard

Bromsgrove

Pte.

9th

31021

 

Rea

Osbert

Bromsgrove

-

9th

17922

 

Rea

William Henry

Himbleton

Pte.

11th

19267

 

Rea

William Henry

North Bromsgrove

Pte.

5th

35209

 

Reacord

Arthur

Oldbury

Pte.

9th

36090

 

Read

Sidney George

Webheath

-

9th

-

 

Read

Thomas Edward

Belbroughton

Pte.

-

25893

 

Reading

Frederick Albert

Upper Swinford

A/Capt.

3rd

-

 

Reason

George Albert

Conderton

-

4th

45190

 

Redding

Frank

Oldbury

Pte.

Depot

18060

 

Redding

Frederick

Oldbury

Pte.

11th

18061

 

Redfern

Charles

Hawne

Pte.

9th

30962

 

Reece

Pinchin Charles Leonard

Birtsmorton

Cpl.

5th

30021

 

Reece

Thomas William

Kidderminster

Pte.

9th

19547

 

Reynolds

David

Cradley

Pte.

4ths

20087

 

Reynolds

William Henry

Alvechurch

L/Cpl.

9th

30944

 

Reynolds

William Henry

Malvern Link

Pte.

9th

25527

 

Richards

Edwin Albert (junior)

Oldbury

Pte.

9th

16060

 

Ricketts

Albert Edward

Droitwich Saint Peter

-

1st

52350

 

Ricketts

Frederick

Claines North

-

-

36720

 

Riley

William Edwin

Stourbridge

Pte.

11th

25657

 

Robbins

Charles James

Evesham All Saints

-

4th

40763

 

Robbins

Frank

Evesham Saint Lawrence

Pte.

-

34065

4th Yorks. F.I.B.D.

Robbins

Joshua Henry

Upper Mitton

Pte.

5th

63531

 

Robbins

Victor Albert

Great Malvern

-

9th

20215

 

Roberts

Albert

Hagley

-

5th

27217

 

Roberts

Enos

Hill

Sgt.

7th

201138

 

Roberts

James

Dodderhill

-

1st

241722

 

Roberts

Sidney

Hill Croome

Cpl.

7th

-

 

Roberts

Walter

Clifton-on-Teme

-

2nd

19264

 

Robinson

Arthur Crossman

Kidderminster

Q.M.S

1/7th

2788

 

Robinson

George

Hill

L/Cpl.

1/7th

201141

 

Robinson

Horace

Hill

Pte.

7th

201060

 

Robinson

Joseph

Kidderminster

Pte.

7th

36088

 

Robinson

Reginald Roland

Kidderminster

Pte.

5th

52948

 

Robinson

Samuel

Hill

Pte.

9th

30936

 

Robinson

Wellie Percival

Redmarley d'Abitot

Pte.

9th

30634

 

Robinson

William Edward

Feckenham

Cpl.

5th

273515

 

Rock

Frank Singler

Stourbridge

Signaller

2/8th

202998

P.O.W.

Rock

Harry

Stourbridge

Pte.

4th

63572

 

Rock

Horace

Kidderminster

Pte.

7th

201499

 

Roff

Jack George

Bromsgrove

Pte.

1st

142839

(M.G.C.)

Rogers

Charles

Hampton, Great and Little

Pte.

1/7th

15276

 

Rogers

John Albert

Castlemorton

-

12th

34893

 

Rogers

William

Oldbury

Pte.

1st

630129

 

Rollings

Walter Hubert

Kidderminster

Cpl.

4th

12585

 

Roper

Charles

Bromsgrove

Pte.

11th

51939

 

Roper

Samuel

Lye

Pte.

11th

18588

 

Roper

Walter Stanley

Upper Swinford

2/Lieut

5th

-

 

Rose

Ernest

Pershore Holy Cross

Pte.

2/8th

240735

 

Rose

John (Junior)

Littleton South

Pte.

1/7th

240829

 

Rose

Leonard

Pershore Saint Andrew

-

7th

203706

 

Rose

Samuel

Oldbury

Pte.

2nd

52728

 

Round

George Edward

Oldbury

Pte.

5th

47781

 

Round

John Ernest

Oldbury

Pte.

4ths

27691

 

Rouse

Thomas John

Bretforton

-

9th

30839

 

Rowberry

Albert Daniel

Powick

Pte.

3rd

242367

Missing

Rowberry

William

Stourbridge

-

3rd

23911

Missing

Rowberry

William James

Alfrick

Pte.

9th

9552

 

Rowe

Francis William

Kidderminster

Pte.

1/7th

203101

 

Rowley

Arthur

Kidderminster

L/Cpl.

-

12192

Depot Royal Irish

Rowley

Arthur

Kidderminster foreign

Pte.

1/8th.

241628

 

Rowley

Frederick George

Lower Mitton

-

1/7th

200100

(Signal Sect.)

Rowley

Henry James

Lower Mitton

Pte.

5th

27455

 

Rowley

Joseph

Hartlebury

Pte.

1/7th

200740

 

Rowley

Reuben John

Leigh

Pte.

9th

20495

 

Rowley

William

Lower Mitton

Pte.

5th

341953

& Lab. Corps

Roxburgh

Alexander David

Welland

-

1st

52420

 

Royall

Harry

Astley

Pte.

4th

24121

 

Royals

Frederick Harry Scott

Kidderminster

L/Sgt.

7th

200569

 

Ruck

Reginald William

West Malvern

Pte.

7th

240691

 

Ruck

William Thomas

Feckenham

Pte.

5th

66498

 

Rudge

Bettam

Hasbury

Sgt.

-

12032

 

Rudge

George Thomas

Hill and Cakemore

-

10th

49246

 

Rudge

Herbert

Halesowen

Pte.

1/7th

201092

 

Ruff

Albert Thomas

Upton Snodsbury

Pte.

1/7th

203807

 

Ruff

William

Upton Snodsbury

Pte.

9th

355346

 

Ruse

Harold

Kidderminster

Pte.

18th

128976

Missing (M.G.C.)

Rushton

Thomas

Hill

-

6th

19344

 

Russell

Ernest

Kempsey

Cpl.

3rd

30902

 

Russell

Sydney

Kempsey

Pte.

3rd

16536

 

Russell

Sydney Gordon

Broadway

2/Lieut.

1st

-

 

Rutter

Arthur Edward

Belbroughton

-

1/7th

20688

 

Rutter

Ashwell Simeon

Belbroughton

Pte.

4th

22675

 

Rutter

Christopher

North Bromsgrove

L/Cpl.

4th

29835

 

 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO ABSENT VOTERS INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE