Worcestershire Regiment Men - Absent Voters List 1918-1919
Surnames starting with L
LIST WAS LAST UPDATED ON THE 18th OCTOBER 2013
Surname |
Forename/s |
Parish |
Rank |
Battalion |
Number |
Notes |
Lacey |
Armel |
Feckenham |
Cpl. |
2/8th |
241394 |
|
Lacey |
Herbert |
Stoke Prior |
Pte. |
5th |
31174 |
|
Lacey |
William |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
6th |
46900 |
|
Laight |
Albert Sidney |
Redditch |
Pte. |
3rd |
53096 |
|
Laight |
Edgar |
Redditch |
- |
2/8th |
240765 |
|
Lamb |
Jack Herbert |
Ombersley |
Pte. |
5th |
52947 |
|
Lampitt |
Albert Thomas |
Upton-on-Severn |
Pte. |
2/8th |
241401 |
|
Lampitt |
Frank |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
1/7th |
203541 |
|
Lampitt |
George Henry |
Evesham St Peter Bengeworth |
L/Cpl. |
1/8th |
14688 |
|
Lampitt |
Harold |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
3rd |
201831 |
|
Lampitt |
Harry |
Evesham St Peter Bengeworth |
Pte. |
9th |
27627 |
Now 47336 D Co., 1st Royal Batt. South Staffs Regt. |
Lampitt |
Herbert John |
Pinvin |
- |
9th |
27577 |
|
Lamsdale |
John Henry |
Kidderminster |
Sgt. |
2nd |
200518 |
|
Land |
Charles |
Oldbury |
Cpl. |
- |
13682 |
|
Lane |
Bert |
Wollaston |
Cpl. |
11th |
16833 |
|
Lane |
Sidney James |
Claines North |
- |
- |
27264 |
|
Lane |
William |
Broadwas |
L/Cpl. |
1/8th |
202545 |
|
Lane |
William Henry |
Great Malvern |
Cpl. |
2/8th |
241163 |
|
Langley |
Edmund |
Malvern Link |
- |
8th |
240787 |
|
Langston |
William |
Evesham Saint Lawrence |
Pte. |
9th |
35661 |
|
Lashford |
Charles Walter |
Lower Mitton |
Pte. |
9th |
34490 |
|
Lashford |
Walter |
Cradley |
- |
7th. |
203977 |
|
Law |
George |
Shelsley Beauchamp |
Pte. |
7th |
52967 |
|
Lawley |
William |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
17th |
576439 |
|
Lawrence |
Arthur |
Feckenham |
Pte. |
- |
203316 |
|
Lawrence |
Harvey |
Hallow North |
- |
14th |
43840 |
(B Coy) |
Layland |
Samuel |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
9th |
36216 |
|
Layton |
Harold |
Redditch |
Pte. |
5th |
20216 |
|
Lea |
Herbert Eward |
Halesowen |
- |
1/7th |
48192 |
|
Lea |
Tom |
Chaddesley Corbett |
- |
9th |
16675 |
|
Lee |
Percy Augustus |
Oldbury |
Pte. |
- |
36286 |
Labour Corps. |
Leedham |
Lawson |
Stourbridge |
Pte. |
11th |
24157 |
|
Lees |
Reginald |
St John-in-Bedwardine |
Pte. |
2/8th |
241471 |
|
Leighton |
Charles Henry |
Stourbridge |
L/Cpl. |
9th |
19270 |
|
Lester |
Ernest |
Redditch |
- |
10th |
37824 |
|
Lewis |
Albert |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
9th |
31052 |
|
Lewis |
Albert William |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
9th |
31052 |
|
Lewis |
Alfred William |
Kidderminster |
Cpl. |
9th |
5809 |
(M.G.C.) |
Lewis |
Frederick William |
Bayton |
Pte. |
- |
63536 |
|
Lewis |
Herbert |
Bromsgrove |
- |
4th |
12925 |
|
Lewis |
Horace Evans |
Great Malvern |
- |
1st |
240993 |
|
Lewis |
John |
Hill and Cakemore |
- |
3rd |
260385 |
|
Lilley |
Alfred |
Upton-on-Severn |
Pte. |
11th |
51755 |
|
Lilley |
Sidney Howard |
Redditch |
- |
9th |
27131 |
|
Lippitt |
John Henry |
Lower Mitton |
Pte. |
6th |
53002 |
|
Little |
George |
Guarlford |
L/Cpl. |
6th |
33467 |
(Andover Hants.) |
Littleton |
John |
Oldbury |
C.S.M. |
9th |
10620 |
|
Lloyd |
Alfred |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
9th |
8224 |
|
Lloyd |
Edward |
Stourbridge |
- |
6th. |
22092 |
|
Lloyd |
Ernest Henry |
Bewdley |
Pte. |
2/7th |
201974 |
|
Lloyd |
Frederick William |
Bromsgrove |
- |
8th |
240516 |
|
Lloyd |
George |
Pirton |
Pte. |
4ths |
241345 |
|
Lloyd |
Henry |
Wollaston |
Pte. |
- |
33490 |
|
Lloyd |
James |
Ripple |
- |
2/8th |
241057 |
Missing |
Lloyd |
Reginald Bertram |
Lower Mitton |
2/Lieut |
- |
- |
|
Lloyd |
Stephen |
Oldbury |
Pte. |
4th |
241791 |
|
Lloyd |
Thomas Neville |
Kidderminster |
Sgt. |
2/7th |
2686 |
|
Lockley |
Walter Henry |
Eldersfield |
Pte. |
4th |
55307 |
Missing |
Loney |
Charles Albert |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
1/7th |
200508 |
|
Long |
Francis William |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
9th |
22075 |
|
Long |
Harry |
Pershore Holy Cross |
Pte. |
11th |
20738 |
|
Long |
Harry Pinfield |
Lower Mitton |
Sgt.. |
7th |
200015 |
|
Longmore |
William |
Stourbridge |
- |
6th. |
8886 |
|
Lord |
Henry |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
9th |
27017 |
|
Louch |
William Henry |
Redditch |
Pte. |
1st |
6425 |
|
Lowe |
Fred |
Hill and Cakemore |
Pte. |
7th |
36243 |
(M.G.C.) |
Lowe |
Frederick Benjamin |
Oldbury |
Pte. |
4th |
201787 |
|
Lowe |
William |
Kidderminster |
Pte. |
1/7th |
200259 |
|
Loxton |
James |
Wollaston |
- |
1/7th |
200022 |
|
Lucas |
Arhtur |
Lye |
- |
- |
22183 |
|
Lucy |
Richard Spencer |
Cotheridge |
Lieut. |
7th & R.A.F. |
- |
|
Lunn |
Rudolph |
Hampton Great and Little |
Pte. |
2/8th |
242189 |
(B Coy) |
Lunnon |
Albert |
Tidmington |
Pte. |
5th |
66421 |
|
Lunnon |
William |
North Bromsgrove |
Pte. |
11th |
17332 |
|
Lysons |
Edward |
Not given |
2/Lieut |
- |
- |
|