Worcestershire Regiment Men - Absent Voters List 1918-1919

Surnames starting with J

LIST WAS LAST UPDATED ON THE 18th OCTOBER 2013

Surname

Forename/s

Parish

Rank

Battalion

Number

Notes

Jackson

Alfred Edward

Guarlford

Pte.

9th

16543

 

Jackson

Alfred Ernest

Webheath

-

7th

240335

 

Jackson

Charles Edward

Stourbridge

-

1/7th

200669

 

Jackson

Lawrence

Wollescote

-

-

27412

 

Jackson

Thomas

Guarlford

L/Cpl.

5th

34585

 

Jackson

William John

Bewdley

Pte.

2nd

200258

 

Jakeman

George N.

Ripple

Pte.

7th

-

 

Jakeman

Harry

Ripple

Pte.

7th

204059

 

James

Alfred

Leigh

Pte.

Worcs

365117

and labour Corps.

James

Alfred

Kyre Parva

Sgt.

6th

10484

 

James

Arthur

Hasbury

-

7th

-

 

James

Charles Herbert

Tenbury

Pte.

1st

52359

 

James

E. H. C.

Hasbury

L/Cpl.

5th

15420

 

James

Edward

Hasbury

Pte.

5th

66514

 

James

George

Stourbridge

Pte.

14th

66300

(C Coy)

James

Herbert Dan

Kidderminster

Pte.

2/8th

33391

 

James

Oswin

Webheath

L/Cpl.

-

189521

 

James

Tom

Evesham All Saints

L/Cpl.

10th

9717

 

James

William

Stourbridge

-

1/8th

241550

 

James

William

Redmarley d'Abitot

Pte.

7th

202050

 

Jarrett

John William

Broadway

Pte.

2nd

14969

 

Jarvis

Ernest Charles

Upton-on-Severn

Chaplain

6th

-

 

Jarvis

Louis John

Wolverley

2/Lieut

-

-

 

Jauncey

James

Leigh

Pte.

1/8th

242620

 

Jay

Harold

kidderminster

Sgt.

10th

200393

 

Jay

Henry

Shrawley

Pte.

11th

202992

 

Jaynes

George

Norton-juxta-Kempsey

Pte.

11th

25896

 

Jeenes

Charles Edward

Bredon

Pte.

9th

192126

 

Jefferies

Cecil

Badsey

Pte.

1st

9124

 

Jefferies

Harry Norman

Bromsgrove

Lieut.

-

-

 

Jefferies

William Humphrey

Bromsgrove

Lieut.

7th

-

 

Jeffrey

Alfred

Kidderminster

Drummer

1/7th

200197

 

Jeffrey

Arthur William

Kidderminster

Pte.

10th

118770

(M.G.C.)

Jeffrey

Sydney

Kidderminster

Q.M.S.

10th

8980

 

Jeffs

Walter Frederick

Inkberrow

-

3rd

-

 

Jenkins

Francis William

Upton-on-Severn

Pte.

1/8th

241273

 

Jenkins

William

Redditch North

-

14th

45889

 

Jennings

Albert John

Hampton, Great and Little

Pte.

9th

15226

 

Jennings

Alfred

Wolverley

Cpl.

5th

33126

 

Jennings

Charles Henry

Kidderminster

Cpl.

3rd

260383

 

Jephcott

Ernest John

Redditch

-

9th

-

 

Jinks

Harry (junior)

Badsey

Pte.

2/8th

35768

 

Johnson

Alfred Walter

Chaddesley Corbett

-

9th

30238

 

Johnson

Bert

Hill

Pte.

7th

203610

 

Johnson

Charles Samuel

Redditch

-

2nd

241278

 

Johnson

Frank

Upper Mitton

Bandsman

14th

25591

 

Johnson

Howard

Webheath

-

1st

24335

 

Johnson

John Sidney

Redditch

Pte.

11th

24221

 

Johnson

Thomas Henry

Knighton-on-Teme

-

1/7th

202074

 

Johnson

Walter

Kidderminster

Pte.

2/8th

45156

P.O.W.

Johnson

Walter Reginald

Stone

Quartermaster

7th

-

 

Johnson

William Archer

Bretforton

-

141st

45148

 

Johnson

William Henry

Kidderminster

Cpl.

1st

8535

 

Johnson

William Henry

Cradley

Pte.

5th

67269

 

Jones

Albert

Pershore Saint Andrew

-

2/8th

57927

 

Jones

Albert Henry

Kidderminster

C.S.M.

3rd

200843

 

Jones

Arthur

Clifton-on-Teme

-

1/7th

19278

 

Jones

Arthur

Evesham All Saints

Pte.

1/8th

240102

 

Jones

Arthur Thomas

Tenbury

Pte.

1/7th

202062

 

Jones

Bert

Hill

-

5th

66468

 

Jones

Brian

Redmarley d'Abitot

Pte.

2nd

31414

 

Jones

Charles

Lower Mitton

-

4th

45863

 

Jones

Charles

Oldbury

Pte.

11th

1802

 

Jones

Charles

Oldbury

Pte.

11th

1802

 

Jones

Charles

Castlemorton

Pte.

4th

203462

 

Jones

Charlie

Broadwas

Pte.

9th

23594

 

Jones

Christopher John

Bromsgrove

Pte.

11th

30990

 

Jones

Decimus

Redmarley d'Abitot

Pte.

5th

506622

 

Jones

Edgar

Bromsgrove

Pte.

9th

48252

 

Jones

Edgar

Bromsgrove (part)

Pte.

9th

177279

 

Jones

Enoch Theodore

Kidderminster

-

4th

46217

 

Jones

Ernest

Littleton South

Pte.

11th

27226

 

Jones

Ernest Harry

Hawne

2/Lieut

3rd

-

 

Jones

Ernest John

Hasbury

Pte.

9th

36107

 

Jones

Frank

Lulsley

Pte.

11th

17068

 

Jones

Frank James

Eckington

Pte.

5th

63412

 

Jones

Frederick

Little Whitley

Cpl.

1/8th

241021

 

Jones

Garnet

Hill and Cakemore

Pte.

7th

203585

 

Jones

George

Hill and Cakemore

-

2/8th

263037

 

Jones

George

Halesowen

L/Cpl.

2/8th

263037

 

Jones

George

Berrow

Sgt.

Worc

519678

Lab. Corp

Jones

Harold Hubert

Kidderminster

Pte.

3rd

37831

 

Jones

harry

Upper Swinford

-

3/7th

202057

 

Jones

Harry

Ripple

Pte.

 

3933

5 Pl. C Coy. 1st Batt. Royal Guernsey L.I. France

Jones

Harry

Wollaston

Pte.

9th

21805

 

Jones

Hartley

Wollescote

-

-

23649

 

Jones

Henry

Tenbury

Pte.

7th

200389

 

Jones

James

Kempsey

-

1st

241103

 

Jones

Joseph

Lye

Pte.

9th

26014

 

Jones

Reginald Thomas

Hallow North

Pte.

11th

27825

 

Jones

Samuel

Oldbury

Pte.

11th

21116

 

Jones

T

Hasbury

-

5th

46021

(M.G.C)

Jones

Thomas Edward

Redditch

-

10th

203318

 

Jones

Thomas Henry

Redditch

Cpl.

3rd

10911

 

Jones

Wilfred George

Wribbenhall

2/Lieut

att. 2/8th

-

 

Jones

William

Eckington

-

9th

36733

 

Jones

William

Bromsgrove

2/Lieut.

7th & R.A.F.

-

 

Jones

William

Belbroughton

Pte.

11th

16750

 

Jones

William John

Kidderminster

Lieut. & QMR

7th

-

 

Jones

William Thomas

Ombersley

-

3rd

41420

 

Jons

Joseph Thomas

Cradley

Pte.

10th

21094

 

Jordan

Arthur

Stourbridge

-

2nd

19837

 

Jordan

Edward

Oldbury

Pte.

5th

66552

 

Jordan

Frederick Harry

Kidderminster

Pte.

9th

200793

 

Jordan

George

Elmley Lovett

Pte.

2nd

201257

 

Juggins

George Henry

Bromsgrove

Pte.

1st

8286

 

Juggins

Thomas

Bromsgrove

Sgt.

1/8th

240343

 

Jukes

Frederick

Wollaston

Pte.

9th

21272

 

 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO ABSENT VOTERS INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE